VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H251654 WRB
[…] However, in the case of assists of opportunity, the other HMS vessels may be engaged on an actual commercial voyage when the training occurs.

ISSUES

1. Whether the use of a non-coastwise-qualified vessel as described above constitutes an engagement in coastwise trade in violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55103; and, 2. Whether the use of a non-coastwise-qualified vessel as described above constitutes towing in violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55111?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Issue 1

With regard to the applicability of the coastwise passenger statute to the activities described in the FACTS section above, 46 U.S.C. § 55103, provides that no foreign vessel shall transport passengers “between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or by way of a foreign port,” under a penalty of $300 for each passenger so transported and landed. See also 19 C.F.R. § 4.80(b)(2).