VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H251654 WRB
[…] As regards the proposed use of the training vessel to provide training to students in vessel handling and navigation as detailed in the “Light Boat Handling” portion of the program of instruction, the sole use of the training vessel in connection with a bona fide instructional course in vessel handling and navigation with class or other instruction does not constitute coastwise trade within the meaning of 46 U.S.C. § 55103. Accordingly, the use of the subject non-coastwise-qualified vessel as a training platform would not violate 46 U.S.C. § 55103.  

Issue 2

With regard to the applicability of the coastwise towing statute to the activities described in the FACTS section above, 46 U.S.C. § 55111 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) IN GENERAL.—Except when towing a vessel in distress, a vessel may not do any part of any towing described in subsection (b) unless the towing vessel— (1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and (2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 of this title or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

(b) APPLICABLE TOWING.—Subsection (a) applies to the towing of— (1) a vessel between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port or place; (2) a vessel from point to point within the harbors of ports or places to which the coastwise laws apply; or ….

The CBP Regulations at 19 C.F.R. § 4.92 provide, in pertinent part: